Crit is a term used during an architectural presentation session. The term 'crit' came from the original word, 'critic'. You know what it means, right? No? Okay.. go get a dictionary, search for the letter 'C', & find the word..
ehem, stop with the formality-----
ya tu dia!~
muahahahha..
Sini ada beberapa best comments daripada lecturer2 & professor2 Malaysia & oversea. Kebanyakannya Afiq dapat dari pembacaan web/blogs yang berkaitan dengan architecture, beberapa komen daripada mulut lecturer sendiri, dan yang lain pula komen yang ditujukan pada Afiq.. pedas woh~
Untuk pengetahuan anda, ketika sesi 'crit', kita akan 'ditembak' bertubi-tubi daripada lecturer2 kita. So, ready la shield awal-awal untuk defend bila perlu. Jangan lemah! Mesti yakin dengan design sendiri! Apa yang penting? Bukan kerjasama, tapi memiliki reasons yang kukuh untuk defend design kita :)

- “Why are you here? Don’t come back next semester.”
- “Here’s a quarter. go call your mom and tell her you’re not going to be an architect.”
- "What is that boxy thing (model)? A coffin?"
- "Your design is boring.."
- "Your design is very tasteful… … for the tasteless."
- “Is this a … structural… glob of glue?”
- “When I went to school, at a different school than this one, there were students who would present projects like this one."
- “Your project looks like something that’s been through a trash compactor” And they would fail.”
- “This space that you’ve designed is the type place where beggars and dogs go to die”
- “Are you in interior design?”
- “Why are you studying architecture if you’re producing things like that?”
- “Hey, everyone, gather round this project, come in close…because this is a great example for everyone of exactly what NOT to do..”
- “This drawing isn’t worth the paper it is printed on.”
- “This (model) is great…..just don’t let your cat play with it next time.”
- "If you build this and after 10000 years the aliens see it, they would understand why humans extinguish"
- “Have you ever considered a career in accounting or office management?”
- “oh, so it’s like some kind of orgy pit!”
- “Your theory is bullshit. You don’t need that”
- Prof pointing to part of a model, “Did you chew this?”


3 comment(s):
komen yg agak scary :/
"Your design is very tasteful… … for the tasteless."
*nice comment there* xD
agak2 best komentar nyer..
akilife best, otak ne salu jln br kreatif
Post a Comment